Facts and Family

Thursday, Jul 30, 2009


Birth Name: Catherine Elise Blanchett

Date of Birth: May 14, 1969

Place of Birth: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Haircolour: Mousy brown

Eyecolour: Blue (but it’s been said you can never really tell, because they change color)

Height: 5’8? (1.78m)

Shoe size: 7 (40)

Education:
East Ivanhoe Primary School, in Victoria.
Methodist Ladies College (MLC) in Melbourne, Australia
Melbourne University in Melbourne, Australia (majored in Art History)
National Institute of Dramatic Art in Sydney, Australia (graduated in 1992)

Husband: Andrew Upton (Screenwriter and film editor)
• They met during the making of Chekov’s The Seagull in 1997.
• The couple married in the Blue Mountains National Park of New South Wales on December 29, 1997

Father: Robert Blanchett, a Texan advertising executive and former naval officer (died in 1979 of heart attack)

Mother: June Blanchett, businesswoman and former teacher

Siblings:
Older brother Bob Blanchett, computer programmer
Younger sister Genevieve Blanchett, theatre stage designer

Children:
Dashiell John
Birthdate: December 3, 2001
• Born in London, England
• Named after the author of classic crime novel, The Maltese Falcon, Dashiell Hammett

Roman Robert
Birthdate: April 23, 2004
• Born in London, England
• Roman’s middle name is in honor of his grandfather and his uncle; Cate’s dad and brother

Ignatius Martin
Birthdate: April 13, 2008
• Born in Sydney, Australia
• The name Ignatius was taken from the children’s novel “Captain Underpants”.

Edith Vivian Patricia
Birthday: December 14, 2014
• Born in the United States.
• Adopted in March 2015